Loading ...

0
Super admin . 28th Oct, 2021

SAP FI Certification Questions and Answers

 The SAP FI Certification Sample Question Set is prepared to make you familiar with actual SAP C_TFIN52_67 exam question format and exam pattern.


SAP FI Sample Questions: Set 1


01. Which line item field is filled automatically by the sort key field of a master record (G/L account, customer, or vendor)?
Please choose the correct answer
a) Item text
b) Assignment
c) Amount in document currency
d) Number of the invoice to which the transaction belongs

02. Which two data sections are part of every asset?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
a) Account determination data section
b) Depreciation data section
c) Master data section
d) Valuation area data section

03. Which options are available to define the number range of a document?
There are 2 correct answers to this questions.
a) Ledger group specific
b) For every fiscal year variant
c) For every fiscal year
d) Continuous

04. What is the purpose of account determination in the accrual engine?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) To determine the CO object.
b) To determine the correct posting period.
c) To determine debit and credit accounts.
d) To determine the document type.

05. For which scenario can you use the cash journal?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) To manage cash in local branches and offices.
b) To make remittances to vendors.
c) To post incoming and outgoing payments in any transaction currency
d) To record documents that will not be included in the general ledger.

06. What are the prerequisites for setting up cross-company-code cost accounting?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) The same fiscal year variant is used for all company codes.
b) The same variant for open periods is used for all company codes.
c) The same chart of accounts is used for all company codes.
d) The same currency is used for all company codes.

07. Which entries can you define when maintaining a G/L account?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Ledger assignment
b) Profit center
c) Field status group
d) Account group
e) Open item management

08. Which Customizing settings can you make for payment terms?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Determine a default payment method for the line item
b) Determine whether a payment term is valid only for the vendor, only for the customer, or for both customer and vendor
c) Determine a default currency code for the header of the accounting document
d) Determine that invoices are locked for dunning
e) Determine that invoices are locked for payment

09. To which of the following does an asset class apply?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) To all company codes in a controlling area
b) To all company codes in an instance (client-independent)
c) To all company codes in a client
d) To all company codes within a client, which share the same chart of accounts

10. Which of the following are interactive functions available in the SAP List Viewer?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Dual control.
b) Sorting.
c) Master data modification.
d) Summation.
e) Filters.


Answers

QUESTION: 01 Answer: b 

QUESTION: 02 Answer: b, c

QUESTION: 03 Answer: c, d

QUESTION: 04 Answer: c, d

QUESTION: 05 Answer: a

QUESTION: 06 Answer: a, c

QUESTION: 07 Answer: c, d, e

QUESTION: 08 Answer: a, b, e

QUESTION: 09 Answer: c

QUESTION: 10 Answer: b, d, e


SAP FI Sample Questions: Set 2


01. Which are the necessary steps to create a validation?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Check, control, message
b) Prerequisite, check, update, control
c) Check, update, message
d) Prerequisite, check, message

02. During which actions does the system assign the document number for Financial Accounting?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Post
b) Simulate
c) Hold
d) Park

03. What does the fiscal year variant control?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) The number of special periods available in addition to the normal periods
b) The number of periods (up to 16 posting periods including special periods)
c) The open periods (a period interval for closing and another for day-to-day business)
d) The number of periods (up to 52 posting periods and special periods)

04. You can configure different types of Chart of Accounts in the ERP system. Which one of the following are TRUE Chart of Accounts?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Group chart of accounts
b) Country-specific chart of accounts
c) Operating chart of accounts
d) Plant-specific chart of accounts

05. When parking a document, which of the following occurs in the system?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) The document number is not assigned and transaction figures are not updated.
b) The field status of the posting key.
c) The document number is not assigned but transaction figures are updated.
d) The document number is assigned but transaction figures are not updated

06. Which of the following parameters are defined in the payment program to select appropriate open items?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Exchange rate type
b) Bank account
c) Program idetification
d) Purchasing group

07. What is a benefit of a drilldown report?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) The navigation area
b) The edit and save functionality
c) The workflow connection
d) The automatic refresh

08. Which of the following business scenarios can be handled with accrual and deferral postings?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Monthly rent payments for an office building
b) One-time payment for fixing flooding damage
c) One-time payment for one-year cloud storage service
d) Monthly subscription to a financial newspaper

09. You want to use external number assignment for specific document types. What is the special feature of external number assignment?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) The numbers can be alphanumeric.
b) The number ranges can overlap.
c) The number ranges can be used across all company codes.
d) The system issues the numbers automatically.

10. In the New General Ledger Accounting, how would you incorporate companies with different fiscal years if you wanted to assign them to the same controlling area?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Use the same fiscal year variant for all company codes and do a reversible close for the company codes that have different fiscal years.
b) Use the same fiscal year variant for all company codes and set up parallel accounting for company codes that have different fiscal years.
c) Create company codes with different fiscal year variants and assign them to the same group company for reporting purposes.
d) Create company codes with the same fiscal year variant and assign the company codes that have a different fiscal year to non-leading ledgers with the appropriate fiscal year variant.


Answers

QUESTION: 01 Answer: d

QUESTION: 02 Answer: a, d

QUESTION: 03 Answer: a, b

QUESTION: 04 Answer: a, b, c

QUESTION: 05 Answer: d

QUESTION: 06 Answer: a, c 

QUESTION: 07 Answer: a

QUESTION: 08 Answer: c 

QUESTION: 09 Answer: a 

QUESTION: 10 Answer: d


SAP FI Sample Questions: Set 3

01. In your leading ledger (ledger solution), balance sheets must be created for company codes and segments. Which Customizing settings do you need to make?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Define a retained earnings account.
b) Define two retained earnings accounts and assign them to your P&L accounts.
c) Assign the Segment Reporting scenario to your leading ledger.
d) Activate cost of sales accounting.

02. Which object has to be used to avoid a change of the reconciliation account in the customer's master data?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) The field status group of the reconciliation account.
b) The field status of the posting key.
c) The field status of the customer account group.
d) The field status of the activity.

03. Special G/L transactions can be divided into which types?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Automatic offsetting entry
b) Noted item
c) Value adjustment
d) Interest
e) Free offsetting entry

04. What do you use the Closing Cockpit for?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) To perform periodically recurring activities
b) To run reconciliation between CO and F
c) To perform day-to-day activities
d) To create mass change of offsetting days for existing activities

05. What does the fiscal year variant control?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) The AuC has not been released.
b) There is no settlement profile assigned to the company code.
c) The settlement profile does not allow assets as valid receivers.
d) The status of the AuC is set to Summary Management.
e) The Depreciation Engine is not active.

06. In the New General Ledger Accounting, how would you incorporate companies with different fiscal years if you wanted to assign them to the same controlling area?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Use the same fiscal year variant for all company codes and do a reversible close for the company codes that have different fiscal years.
b) Create company codes with different fiscal year variants and assign them to the same group company for reporting purposes.
c) Create company codes with the same fiscal year variant and assign the company codes that have a different fiscal year to non-leading ledgers with the appropriate fiscal year variant.
d) Use the same fiscal year variant for all company codes and set up parallel accounting for company codes that have different fiscal years.

07. You are asked to set up the accounting structure to facilitate segment reporting based on the SAP standard segmentation scenario. Which organizational unit can be used to derive the segment?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Profit center
b) Company code
c) Business area
d) Functional area

08. Which objects can be assigned to an asset master record?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Cost center.
b) Internal order.
c) Profit center.
d) WBS element.
e) Profitability segment.

09. In an asset main number in Asset Accounting, which information can be different between international GAAP and local GAAP?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Asset capitalization date
b) Net book value
c) Asset class
d) Deprecation

10. Your customer wants to add a new company code and asks you to make the configuration settings for document types and number ranges. What do you have to do?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Allow all document types for the new company code.
b) Define number ranges for the new company code
c) Set a second number range for all document types.
d) No additional settings are necessary

Answers

QUESTION: 01
Answer: a, cQUESTION: 02
Answer: dQUESTION: 03
Answer: a, b, eQUESTION: 04
Answer: aQUESTION: 05
Answer: a, bQUESTION: 06
Answer: cQUESTION: 07
Answer: aQUESTION: 08
Answer: a, b, dQUESTION: 09
Answer: b, dQUESTION: 10
Answer: b


SAP FI Sample Questions: Set 4

01. Which of the following objects can you post to via the cash journal?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) Asset master
b) Accrual Engine
c) Customer
d) One-time customer
e) Material master

02. What do you define when you configure a dunning procedure?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Dunning levels and the language of the dunning note
b) Dunning levels and account determination to post dunning interest
c) Dunning charges for each dunning level and customers to be dunned
d) Dunning levels and dunning charges for each dunning level

03. Which of the following are interactive functions available in the SAP List Viewer?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Dual control
b) Filters
c) Sorting
d) Summation
e) Master data modification

04. What is the maximum number of line items of an FI document?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Unlimited
b) 999
c) 99
d) 9999

05. What are the prerequisites for setting up cross-company-code cost accounting?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) The same fiscal year variant is used for all company codes.
b) The same currency is used for all company codes.
c) The same variant for open periods is used for all company codes.
d) The same chart of accounts is used for all company codes.

06. Which are the correct series of steps in the payment program?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) CD Maintain parameters, Proposal run, Printing Payment Media, Execute a payment run CD.
b) Proposal run, Maintain parameters, Printing Payment Media, Execute a payment run CD.
c) Proposal run, Execute a payment run, Printing Payment Media, Maintain parameters CD.
d) Maintain parameters, Printing Payment Media, Proposal run, Execute a payment run CD.
e) Maintain parameters, Proposal run, Execute a payment run, Printing Payment Media.

07. What is the purpose of account determination in the accrual engine?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
a) To determine the CO object.
b) To determine the correct posting period.
c) To determine debit and credit accounts.
d) To determine the document type.

08. In the New General Ledger Accounting, how would you incorporate companies with different fiscal years if you wanted to assign them to the same controlling area?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) Use the same fiscal year variant for all company codes and do a reversible close for the company codes that have different fiscal years.
b) Create company codes with different fiscal year variants and assign them to the same group company for reporting purposes.
c) Create company codes with the same fiscal year variant and assign the company codes that have a different fiscal year to non-leading ledgers with the appropriate fiscal year variant.
d) Use the same fiscal year variant for all company codes and set up parallel accounting for company codes that have different fiscal years.

09. What does the posting key control?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
a) Account type
b) Document type
c) Field status
d) Debit/credit indicator
e) Number range

10. A vendor is also a customer. The payment program has to clear the open items. Which setting has to be maintained in both master data records?
Please choose the correct answer.
a) The alternative payer and payee
b) The same bank details
c) The account link
d) The same payment method


Answers

QUESTION: 01 Answer: c, d

QUESTION: 02 Answer: d

QUESTION: 03 Answer: b, c, d

QUESTION: 04Answer: b 

QUESTION: 05Answer: a, d

QUESTION: 06Answer: e

QUESTION: 07Answer: c, d

QUESTION: 08Answer: c

QUESTION: 09Answer: a, c, d

QUESTION: 10Answer: c


Additional Questions for practice:

Q1. The organizational units of Financial Accounting are used for external reporting purposes, that is, they fulfill requirements that your business is subject to from external parties, for example, legal regulations. Which of the following Organizational units are mandatory in an ERP system with FI?
A. Client

B. Business Area
C. Companycode
D. Company
Answer: A, C
Q2. You can configure different types of Chart of Accounts in the ERP system. Some of these are: A. Operating chart of accounts

B. Group chart of accounts
C. Country-specific chart of accounts D. Plant specific chart of accounts

Answer: A, B, C

Q3. The company code, business area and controlling area organizational units can be combined in a number of ways. Using these combinations you can represent organizations with different structures. Which of the following are valid combinations?
A. One Company Code can be assigned to multiple Controlling areas

B. One Controlling area can be assigned to multiple company codes C. One business area can be assigned to multiple company codes D. One company code can be assigned to multiple business areas

Answer: B, C, D

Q4. You need to assign more than one company code to one controlling area. Under what kind of a business scenario would you need to consider such a decision?
A. Cross-company code transactions that MUST be processed in a controlling area
B. Multilevel Product Cost Management across company codes

C. Representation of intercompany processes, whereby producing and delivering plant are the same.

Answer: A, B

Q5. Which of the following tax types does the SAP System support for calculating, posting, and correcting tax, as well as for tax reporting?
A. Tax on sales & purchases
B. Withholding Tax

C. Top Up Tax D. Additional Tax Answer: A, B, D

Q6. Depending on your system’s configuration, the system can generate and post line items automatically. For which business transactions can this be done?
A. Entering a customer invoice
B. Entering Special G/L transactions

C. Posting a Vendor Payment

Answer: A, B, C

Q7. You can add details to any automatically generated line item. For example, you can add text to a tax on sales/purchases line item.
A. True
B. False

Answer: A

Q8. The document type is a key that is used to classify accounting documents. It is entered in the document header and applies to the whole document. Which of the following purposes are achieved by using document types?
A. Assigning document numbers

B. Posting to account types
C. Clearing line items
D. Differentiating between business transactions

Answer: A, B, D

Q9. If you have entered an incorrect document, you can reverse it, thereby also clearing the open items. With reference to ‘document reversal’, which of the following are true?
A. A document can be reversed if it has no cleared items
B. Documents in MM can be reversed with a credit memo

C. If the posting period of the source document has already been closed, you have to enter a date that falls in an open posting period (for example, the current one) in the Posting date field.

Answer: A, C

Q10. A number of periodic tasks are executed on a regular basis (daily, weekly, or monthly) in the SAP System. This process is supported by the individual components of the Schedule Manager. Which of the following are components of the Schedule Manager?
A. Flow definition
B. Scheduler
C. Monitor
D. Exception area

Answer: A, B, C

Q11. You would like to use recurring entries for periodic transaction. Which of the following are False with reference to ‘recurring entries’?
A. Posting Key, Account and Amount never change in recurring entries
B. Postings can be made periodically or on a specific date

C. Recurring documents do not require a separate number range.

Answer: C

Q12. You are responsible for ‘dunning’ configuration. Which of the following is part of configuring the dunning functionality?
A. Dunning Codes
B. Dunning Items

C. Dunning areas

Answer: C

Q13. Which of the following statements are correct?

A. More than one chart of accounts can be created for each client
B. The chart of accounts contains all the G/L accounts, vendor accounts and customer accounts C. More than one company code can be allocated to the same chart of accounts
D. The chart of accounts controls all the customizing settings in the R/3 system
E. All accounts within a chart of accounts must have the same tax code

Answer: A

Q14. What status reports does Cash Management and forecasting include?

A. Cash management position B. Liquidity forecast
C. Credit limit report
D. G/L account balances

E. Bill holdings

Answer: A,B,D

Q15. Which of the following are clearing procedures in accounts receivable?

A. Incoming payment
B. Down payment request C. Credit memo
D. Transfer posting

Answer: A,C,D

Q16. When creating an Overhead Cost Order, the first order information which must be entered is:

A. Order status
B. Order type
C. Settlement type
D. Currency
E. Classification code

Answer: B

Q17. When creating an Overhead Cost Order, the settlement rule must be entered in the control data. Which settlement receivers are available for internal orders?
A. Cost center
B. Orders

C. General ledger accounts D. Asset
E. Vendor

Answer: A,B,C,D

Q18. In Controlling, a distinction is made between master data, planning, actual data and the information system. Which of the following master data belongs to Controlling?
A. G/L account
B. Workcenter

C. Cost center D. Activitytype E. Supplier

Answer: C,D

Q19. Within Overhead Cost Controlling activities are calculated. A Sender/Receiver relationship exists. However, not all Sender/Receiver combinations are allowed. Which of the following combinations make business sense?
A. Sender. Cost Center, Order, Project

Receiver. Cost Center, Order, Project B. Sender. Order
Receiver. Cost Center, Project
C . Sender. Cost Center

Receiver. Cost Center, Order, Project, Cost Object

Answer: C

Q20. Period closing activities are also performed in Controlling. This is dependent on certain prerequisites. Which of the following are MINIMUM criteria before it makes sense to carry out period closing?
A. The posting period has been closed.

B. Materials have been withdrawn.
C. Personnel costs have been incurred. D. Overhead has been incurred.
E. An order was closed.

Answer: A,D.


Q 1 - In which SAP client can be used to configure STMS?

A - 001

B - 000

C - 066

D - All of the above

Answer : B

Q 2 - Which of the following chart of accounts type contains all General Ledger accounts that are used to meet daily needs in a company?

A - Company Chart of accounts

B - Country Chart of accounts

C - Operating Chart of accounts

D - None of these

Answer : C
Explanation

It contains all General Ledger accounts that are used to meet daily needs in a company. Operating chart of accounts has to be assigned to a company code.


Q 3 - How many posting periods you can define in a fiscal year in controlling component CO?

A - 8

B - 16

C - 24

D - 32

Answer : B

Q 4 - Posting periods can be only be assigned to one company code?

A - True

B - False

Answer : B

Q 5 - Which of the following transaction is used to define a document number range in document type?

A - FBN1

B - FS00

C - OB53

D - OBD4

Answer : A

Q 6 - While archiving customer master records that you no longer need, which of the following deletion flag you can set?

A - All Area

B - Selected Company code

C - Selected Sales area

D - B and C

E - All of the above

Answer : E

Q 7 - Which of the following can be used to display account balances of several related accounts?

A - Account Groups

B - Sort Key

C - Work Lists

D - Reports

Answer : C

Answer : D
Explanation

The dunning system covers below documents −

  • Open A/R invoices, including invoices that are partially credited or partially paid
  • Invoices that include installments
  • A/R credit memos
  • Incoming payments that are not based on invoices

Answer : D
Explanation

Following are key submodules of SAP controlling system −

  • Cost Element Accounting
  • Cost Center Accounting
  • Activity-Based-Accounting
  • Internal Orders

Product Cost Controlling −

  • Profitability Analysis
  • Profit Center Accounting


Answer : D
Explanation

Controlling can be implemented independently of FI, there is some basic configuration that needs to be done in FI.


Q 2 - Which of the following resource type can be used for Overhead Cost Controlling?

A - Type R

B - Type M

C - Type B

D - Type D

Answer : A

Q 3 - Which of the following Transaction Code is used to create Cost Center Element?

A - KAH1

B - KAH2

C - KH1

D - KH2

Answer : A

Q 4 - Which of the following can be used to monitor the costs of a time-restricted job or the costs for the production of activities or can also be used for the long-term monitoring of costs?

A - Cost Center Accounting

B - Internal Orders

C - Cost Element Accounting

D - All of the above

Answer : B
Explanation

SAP CO internal order monitor the parts of the costs and in few cases, the revenues of the organization.

You can create an internal order to monitor the costs of a time-restricted job or the costs for the production of activities. Internal orders can also be used for the long-term monitoring of costs.

Investment cost related to fixed assets are monitored using Investment orders.


Q 7 - Product Costing is Cost Center Planning and goal of cost center planning is to plan total dollars and quantities in each Cost Center in a Plant?

A - True

B - False

Answer : A

Q 8 - Which of the following Profitability Analysis are supported?

A - Costing Based

B - Account based

C - Activity Based

D - A & B

E - A,B & C

Answer : D

Q 9 - To execute the reports you have to navigate to Information Systems → Accounting → Controlling → Reports for Cost Center Accounting?

A - True

B - False

Answer : A

Q 10 - Which of the following is a smallest unit of responsibility in an organization?

A - Cost Center

B - Cost Center Element

C - Activity Area

D - Profit Center

E - Work Order

Answer : A
Explanation

Cost Center represents a smallest unit of responsibility in an organization and contains master data objects: Cost center, activity types and Static key figures.


Answer : C
Explanation

A Cost center hierarchy contains cost centers for a given and it is known as standard hierarchy.

To create a cost center, you have to first define cost center hierarchical structure.


Q - To execute the reports you have to navigate to Information Systems → Accounting → Controlling → Reports for Cost Center Accounting?

A - True

B - False

Answer : A

Q - Which of the following contains master data objects: Cost center, activity types and Static key figures?

A - Cost Center

B - Profit Centers

C - Investment Centers

D - None of these

Answer : A
Explanation

Cost Center represents a smallest unit of responsibility in an organization and contains master data objects: Cost center, activity types and Static key figures.


Q - Using Cost Center accounting, you can differentiate between responsibilities areas like?

A - Cost Center

B - Profit Centers

C - Investment Centers

D - All of the above

Answer : D

Answer : DExplanation

Controlling can be implemented independently of FI, there is some basic configuration that needs to be done in FI.


Q - In which of the following process, you need to transfer the data from other SAP components and post in Finance Accounting?

A - Cost Center Planning

B - Period End closing

C - Actual Cost Accounting

D - Cost Center Groups

Answer : BExplanation

Period end closing is work carried out at period end as part of cost controlling. To perform period end closing, it is required to transfer the data from other SAP components. You should perform all the posting in Finance Accounting.


Q - If you are able to create a primary cost element in SAP CO system. What would you check first?

A - A Valid Cost Element Category exists

B - P/L account exists

C - G/L has the same currency as Controlling Area.

D - All of the above

Answer : B

Q - Which of the following module is used to find the value of internal cost of products and s also used for profitability and management accounting for production?

A - Product Costing

B - Cost Center Planning

C - Period End closing

D - Actual Cost Accounting

Answer : A

Q - Costs and revenues incurred for activities for external partners or for internal activities that do not form part of the core business for your organization are monitored using?

A - Internal Order

B - Investment Order

C - Accrual Order

D - Order with Revenues

Answer : D
Explanation

Investment cost related to fixed assets are monitored using Investment orders.

Period-related accrual calculation between expenses in FI and the costing-based costs debited in Cost Accounting are monitored using Accrual orders.

Costs and revenues incurred for activities for external partners or for internal activities that do not form part of the core business for your organization are monitored using order with revenues.


Q - While archiving customer master records that you no longer need, which of the following deletion flag you can set?

A - All Area

B - Selected Company code

C - Selected Sales area

D - B and C

E - All of the above

Answer : E

Q - Which of the following Transaction code can be used to create a new G/L account?

A - FS00

B - OB53

C - OBD4

D - OB13

Answer : A

Q - How many posting periods you can define in a fiscal year in controlling component CO?

A - 8

B - 16

C - 24

D - 32

Answer : B

Q - In SAP FI, it is possible to block a customer account in AR so that postings are no longer made to that account. You have to block a customer account after marking a customer master record for deletion?

A - True

B - False

Answer : B
Explanation

You have to block a customer account before marking a customer master record for deletion.


Q - An Accountant has an authority to post documents to a maximum amount $4000, now he has to feed a document with an amount of $6000 for which he does not have the authority. Which of the following options allows an accountant to save the document but the amount is not posted in the G/L accounts?

A - Park a G/L Document Posting

B - Hold a G/L Document Posting

C - Post with Reference

D - None of these

Answer : A
Explanation

This allows to review the document later reviewed by higher authority Personnel who has appropriate posting amount authorization. Once approved, the document is posted in G/L accounts.


Q - Which of the following t-code can be used to post incoming payment?

A - F18

B - F28

C - F38

D - F11

Answer : B

Q - Which of the following can be used to provide details of bank account which is used by company to make payment to vendors and customers?

A - Payment method per country

B - Payment method per country code

C - Bank Selection

D - House Bank

Answer : D
Explanation

It provides details of bank account which is used by company to make payment to vendors and customers.


Q - Posting periods can be only be assigned to one company code?

A - True

B - False

Answer : B

Q - In Asset explorer, which of the following component is used to navigate between different depreciation areas?

A - Header

B - Overview tree

C - Tab

D - All of the above

Answer : B
Explanation

Header − in which you enter the company code and asset number.

Overview tree − with which you can navigate between different depreciation areas. Overview tree that displays objects related to the asset

Tab − in which you analyze plan values and posted values using different parameters, and compare fiscal years and depreciation areas


Answer : D
Explanation

Following are key submodules of SAP controlling system −

  • Cost Element Accounting
  • Cost Center Accounting
  • Activity-Based-Accounting
  • Internal Orders

Product Cost Controlling −

  • Profitability Analysis
  • Profit Center Accounting


SAP FICO Mock Test I 


Q 1 - In which SAP client can be used to configure STMS?

A - 001

B - 000

C - 066

D - All of the above


Q 2 - In SAP FICO system, which of the following is not a components under Finance Accouting?

A - General Ledger

B - AR/AP

C - Fixed Assets

D - Cost Center


Q 5 - Which of the following is a smallest unit in an organization for which financial statements (profit-loss statement, etc.) can be generated?

A - A Company

B - Company Code

C - Functional area

D - Credit Control


Q 6 - Which of the following is used to differentiate transactions that comes from different line of business in a company?

A - Business Area

B - Credit Control

C - Functional Area

D - General Ledger


Q 7 - Which of the following represent the list of GL accounts that are used to meet daily needs and country’s legal requirement in a company?

A - General Ledger

B - Chart of accounts

C - Credit control area

D - Company code


Q 10 - Which of the following chart of accounts type contains all General Ledger accounts that are used to meet daily needs in a company?

A - Company Chart of accounts

B - Country Chart of accounts

C - Operating Chart of accounts

D - None of these


Q 11 - To effectively manage and control large number of G/L accounts, you can use Chart of accounts group?

A - True

B - False


Q 12 - Which of the following Transaction code can be used to create a new G/L account?

A - FS00

B - OB53

C - OBD4

D - OB13


Question NumberAnswer Key1B 2D 3A 4B 5B 6A 7B 8D 9D 10C 11A 12A


SAP FICO Mock Test II 


Q 1 - How many posting periods you can define in a fiscal year in controlling component CO?

A - 8

B - 16

C - 24

D - 32


Q 2 - Which of the following system is responsible for configuration of STMS?

A - QA system

B - SAP Landscape

C - Domain Controller

D - Production System


Q 4 - Posting periods can be only be assigned to one company code?

A - True

B - False


Q 5 - Which of the following can be maintained in GL account and defines the fields while posting to the GL account?

A - Field Status Variant

B - Field Status Group

C - Posting Periods

D - None of these


Q 6 - In Field status group, field is available in screen, but it's grayed out, you cannot fill anything in here. This is known as −

A - Suppress

B - Optional

C - Require

D - Display


Q 7 - Which of the following is used to determine Account types (A, D, K, M, and S) and also the type of posting?

A - Posting Keys

B - Field Status group

C - Field status Variant

D - Posting Periods


Q 8 - What is the account type for a Vendor account in FI?

A - A

B - D

C - K

D - M

E - S


Q 9 - To create a stock outward movement material credit what is the posting key for this?

A - 70

B - 75

C - 89

D - 99


Q 10 - What is the document type key to show a customer payment business transaction?

A - AA

B - AN

C - DZ

D - KA

E - DR


Q 11 - Which of the following transaction is used to define a document number range in document type?

A - FBN1

B - FS00

C - OB53

D - OBD4


Q 12 - You can also hold posting of a G/L document or temporarily save the document in which of the following conditions?

A - When G/L document is not complete

B - Incomplete/Incorrect Information in the document

C - To save the document at later stage

D - All of the above


Question NumberAnswer Key 1B 2C 3A 4B 5B 6D 7A 8C 9D 10C 11A 12D


SAP FICO Mock Test III 


Q 1 - An Accountant has an authority to post documents to a maximum amount $4000, now he has to feed a document with an amount of $6000 for which he does not have the authority. Which of the following options allows an accountant to save the document but the amount is not posted in the G/L accounts?

A - Park a G/L Document Posting

B - Hold a G/L Document Posting

C - Post with Reference

D - None of these


Q 2 - In SAP FI, it is possible to block a customer account in AR so that postings are no longer made to that account. You have to block a customer account after marking a customer master record for deletion?

A - True

B - False


Q 3 - While archiving customer master records that you no longer need, which of the following deletion flag you can set?

A - All Area

B - Selected Company code

C - Selected Sales area

D - B and C

E - All of the above


Q 6 - To manage quality defects and incorrect deliveries, which of the following can be used?

A - Document Reversal

B - Sales Return

C - Sales Invoice

D - Posting invoices


Q 7 - Which of the following can be used to display account balances of several related accounts?

A - Account Groups

B - Sort Key

C - Work Lists

D - Reports


Q 8 - There is a customer with an outstanding amount of 1500 and makes a payment of 500 then there will two separate open items of 1500 Debit and 500 Credit in FI system?

A - Posting Incoming Payments

B - Foreign currency invoice

C - Incoming Partial Payments

D - Incorrect payment invoices


Q 9 - In SAP FI, Credit control is used to specify and control the customer credit limits. It is not possible to divide a company code into several credit control areas?

A - True

B - False


Q 11 - While creating a vendor for a company code, which of the following field is used to determine payment details - immediately, after 7 days?

A - Recon account

B - Company code

C - Sort key

D - Payt terms


Q 12 - In SAP FI, you can post a vendor invoice in foreign currency so you can do currency analysis. If you post in FI, you can directly post back date invoices?

A - True

B - False


Q 13 - To release a task, which of the following transaction codes can be used?

A - SE05

B - SE07

C - SE09

D - SE04


Question NumberAnswer Key1A2B3E4B5E6B7C8C9A10C11D12A13C


SAP FICO Mock Test IV 


Q 1 - Consider a case- you have an invoice # 23156 and this invoice will remain open till you receive a payment for this invoice. When a payment is received a new document is created # 50000678, when you enter the receipt and this document also becomes the clearing document. Now due to some error, when you have to reverse this payment document, which of the following can be used to perform this?

A - Outgoing Partial Payments

B - Withholding Tax in vendor invoice

C - Reset AP Cleared Items

D - Automatic Payment Program


Q 2 - Which of the following t-code can be used to post incoming payment?

A - F18

B - F28

C - F38

D - F11


Q 5 - Which of the following can be used to provide details of bank account which is used by company to make payment to vendors and customers?

A - Payment method per country

B - Payment method per country code

C - Bank Selection

D - House Bank


Q 6 - When a customer misses the payment for the outstanding invoice by payment due date, you can generate letter using SAP FI and send it to customer address for reminding the customer outstanding payment. This is known as?

A - Month end closing

B - Rounding Differences

C - Dunning

D - None of these


Q 8 - While defining Exchange rates, In direct quotation, you give base currency to foreign currency as 1/65 USD = 1 INR?

A - True

B - False


Q 10 - Which of the following report in AR account analysis, which of the following can be used to analyze customer open transactions company wise, group wise, Credit control etc. User can define open transactions criteria based on due date, Payment history, Currency analysis, overdue items etc.?

A - Customer Line Item Analysis

B - Balance Analysis

C - Customer Evaluation Report

D - All of the above


Q 11 - While considering integration in the SAP System, when an asset is purchased or produced in-house, you can directly post the invoice receipt or goods receipt, or the withdrawal from the warehouse to?

A - Financial Accounting

B - Plant Maintenance

C - Asset Accounting

D - Controlling


Q 12 - In Asset explorer, which of the following component is used to navigate between different depreciation areas?

A - Header

B - Overview tree

C - Tab

D - All of the above


Question NumberAnswer Key 1C 2B 3B 4E 5D 6C 7D 8B 9C 10C 11C 12B 13D


SAP CO Mock Test


SAP CO Mock Test I 


Q 1 - Which of the following contains master data objects: Cost center, activity types and Static key figures?

A - Cost Center

B - Profit Centers

C - Investment Centers

D - None of these


Q 3 - In Cost Center hierarchy, which of the following comes at the top in a normal scenario?

A - Organization

B - Functional Areas

C - Sub Areas

D - Activities


Q 4 - Which of the Transaction code can be used to create an activity type in Controlling?

A - KX01

B - KL01

C - KM01

D - None of these


Q 5 - Which of the following is not a master data element in SAP Controlling?

A - Cost Center

B - Cost Elements

C - Activity Types

D - Business Area

E - Key Figures


Q 7 - To create a secondary cost element, system checks account already exists in Financial Accounting and if an account exists, secondary cost element can’t be created?

A - True

B - False


Q 8 - Cost element for Order settlement is an example of?

A - Primary Cost element

B - Secondary Cost Element

C - Cost Center

D - None of these


Q 9 - When you post a fixed amount to a cost elements by mentioning account number, it is known as?

A - Indirect Posting

B - Direct Posting

C - Subsequent Posting

D - None of the above


Q 10 - Which of the following resource type can be used for Overhead Cost Controlling?

A - Type R

B - Type M

C - Type B

D - Type D


Q 11 - Which of the following Transaction Code is used to create Cost Center Element?

A - KAH1

B - KAH2

C - KH1

D - KH2


Q 12 - When you create a Cost Center Group, you can’t copy an existing group as template and you have to define the structure as new one cos of security?

A - True

B - False

Question NumberAnswer Key 1A 2D 3A 4B 5D 6C 7A 8B 9B 10A 11A 12B


SAP CCA Mock Test II 


Q 1 - While creating a Cost element group structure, you can create which of the following elements in Cost element group structure?

A - Same Level

B - Lower Level

C - Cost Element

D - B & C

E - All of the above


Q 2 - Which of the following can be used to copy actuals to a target planning version?

A - Cost Center

B - Cost Element

C - Actual Version

D - All of the above


Q 3 - Which of the following determines where costs are incurred in the organization?

A - Cost Center Accounting

B - Internal Orders

C - Cost Element Accounting

D - All of the above


Q 4 - Which of the following can be used to monitor the costs of a time-restricted job or the costs for the production of activities or can also be used for the long-term monitoring of costs?

A - Cost Center Accounting

B - Internal Orders

C - Cost Element Accounting

D - All of the above


Q 5 - If you are able to create a primary cost element in SAP CO system. What would you check first?

A - A Valid Cost Element Category exists

B - P/L account exists

C - G/L has the same currency as Controlling Area.

D - All of the above


Q 6 - Which of the following currency type is used for cost accounting and is based on assignment control indicator and currency type?

A - Controlling Area Currency

B - Object Currency

C - Transaction Currency

D - None of these


Q 7 - The transaction currency can differ from the controlling area currency and the object currency?

A - True

B - False


Q 8 - Which of the following provides a transaction-based and cross-functional approach for activity output in which several cost centers are involved?

A - Cost Center Accounting

B - Internal Orders

C - Activity Based Costing

D - All of the above


Q 9 - In SAP system, you consider Controlling (CO) and Financial Accounting (FI) as two independent components and data flow occurs between two components?

A - True

B - False


Q 10 - Costs and revenues incurred for activities for external partners or for internal activities that do not form part of the core business for your organization are monitored using?

A - Internal Order

B - Investment Order

C - Accrual Order

D - Order with Revenues


Q 11 - An internal Order is used as an interim collector of costs and is used for planning, monitoring, and when job has been completed, you settle the costs to one or more receivers like cost centers, fixed assets, etc.?

A - True

B - False


Q 12 - How to perform settlement of IO to Cost Centers?

A - KO02

B - KAH01

C - KX01

D - None of the above

Question NumberAnswer Key 1E 2A 3A 4B 5B 6A 7A 8C 9A 10D 11A 12A


SAP CCA Mock Test III 


Q 2 - Which of the following allows you to calculate key figures in cost accounting like- ROI, Cash flow etc. and it allows you to delegate responsibility to decentralized units and allows you to treat as separate companies in a company?

A - Cost Center

B - Profit Center

C - Investment Center

D - Cost Center Element


Q 5 - To create a Profit Center, Use T-code: KE51 or go to Accounting → Controlling → Profit Center Accounting → Master Data → Profit Center → Individual Processing → Create?

A - True

B - False


Q 7 - In which of the following process, you need to transfer the data from other SAP components and post in Finance Accounting?

A - Cost Center Planning

B - Period End closing

C - Actual Cost Accounting

D - Cost Center Groups


Q 8 - When actual cost on cost center is different from target cost or planning was over/under, it is called?

A - Variance Calculation

B - Cost Center Planning

C - Period End closing

D - Actual Cost Accounting


Q 9 - Which of the following module is used to find the value of internal cost of products and s also used for profitability and management accounting for production?

A - Product Costing

B - Cost Center Planning

C - Period End closing

D - Actual Cost Accounting


Q 10 - Product Costing is Cost Center Planning and goal of cost center planning is to plan total dollars and quantities in each Cost Center in a Plant?

A - True

B - False


Q 11 - In year-end closing, you can’t transfer carry forward to first period of next fiscal year?

A - True

B - False


Q 13 - While performing Carry forward commitment for year-end closing, which of the following is not available Processing option?

A - Test Run

B - Detail List

C - Reversal

D - Activity List

Question NumberAnswer Key 1B 2B 3C 4D 5A 6D 7B 8A 9A 10A 11B 12C 13D


SAP CO Mock Test IV 


Q 1 - Which of the following transaction code is used for Product Costing?

A - KAH1

B - KP01

C - KP11

D - KH1


Q 2 - Which of the following Profitability Analysis are supported?

A - Costing Based

B - Account based

C - Activity Based

D - A & B

E - A,B & C


Q 3 - Which of the following provide you with a profitability report that is permanently reconciled with financial accounting?

A - Costing-based Profitability Analysis

B - Account-based Profitability Analysis

C - Activity-based Profitability Analysis

D - None of these


Q 4 - What is Transaction Code for post incoming payment?

A - F11

B - F27

C - F55

D - F28


Q 5 - Which of the following report are used to provide an overview of the process prices for each business process?

A - Price Reports

B - Line Item Report

C - Cost Element Report

D - All of the above


Q 6 - To execute the reports you have to navigate to Information Systems → Accounting → Controlling → Reports for Cost Center Accounting?

A - True

B - False


Q 8 - Using Cost Center accounting, you can differentiate between responsibilities areas like?

A - Cost Center

B - Profit Centers

C - Investment Centers

D - All of the above


Q 9 - Which of the following is a smallest unit of responsibility in an organization?

A - Cost Center

B - Cost Center Element

C - Activity Area

D - Profit Center

E - Work Order


Q 10 - When you create the activity types, prices of these can be entered?

A - Manually

B - Calculated in system as per the cost allocated

C - Both of these


Q 11 - Transaction data normally remains same in system and is stored in line item tables?

A - True

B - False

Question NumberAnswer Key 1B 2D 3B 4D 5A 6A 7C 8D 9A 10C 11B 12A 13D


Shopping Cart

Loading...